Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Oca 2021
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
affectionate ve fond arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
affectionate: you show a lot of love, usually physically (hugs, kisses, etc)
> she's a very affectionate girlfriend, she can barely go ten minutes without a hug.
fond: you love something in general
> i'm very fond of my little brother, even though he annoys me.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
The meaning is the same, but how they fit into the sentence is different. “Affectionate” can stand on its own if you are just describing the feeling or behavior. If you want to describe the object of affection, you can add “towards”. With “fond” I would add “of”.
Additionally, I would not use “affectionate” when the object is an inanimate object. “Fond” could be used with an animate or inanimate object, but doesn’t sound as strong.
“My grandma loves to kiss me on the cheeks; she is very affectionate.”
“My grandma is very affectionate towards me.”
“My grandma is fond of me.”
“My grandma is fond of apple pie.”
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)