Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Oca 2021
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? on the same drive, he made a half-hearted effort to covert a fourth down
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
I assume since you said “fourth down” that you’re talking about American football. So, in this case, the sentence means that the player didn’t give enough effort as he could have, or barely tried to help his team score.
“on the same drive” = during the player’s turn
“half-hearted effort” = not trying, not giving it 100% of your effort strength, only giving like 50% of your effort
i think you mean “convert” instead of “covert”
“convert a fourth down” = in USA football, you only get so many chances to score a touchdown (1st down, 2nd down, 3rd down, 4th down) so this player didn’t even try to help his team score, he probably gave up on himself, since 4th down is the team’s last chance to score something, or else the ball will be given to the other team
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?