Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 Oca 2021
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
There is no student in the room. ve There are no students in the room. arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
@LisaKomaba There is no student(refers to one student)
There are no students(refers to more than one
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Soojin007 Thank you for your answer. I still have a question. Is it not that there is one student nor that there are more than one student since there is zero student?
- İngilizce (ABD)
They mean the same thing ("zero students exist in the room"), but "There is no student in the room" is better in response to someone asking whether a single student is there whereas "There are no students in the room" is better in response to someone asking whether a set of students are in the room.
If no one asked about it beforehand, then "There are no students in the room" sounds more natural, but either one would technically work.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@DeityofAutomation Thank you verymuch! Your answer is very useful!
May I ask you another question? You wrote "zero students exist". Why did put "s" on student? Zero isn't a number that is plural nor singular, is it?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@LisaKomaba Zero is always conjugated as plural. This is logically because "nothing" is a lack of an unspecified (thus potentially infinite) quantity. Essentially, "zero" can be substituted with "not any of [specific thing]," so the "any" in that subtitution makes it plural.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@DeityofAutomation May I ask you a favor? I recently posted two more questions. I would be much appreciated if you could kindly have time to answer them for me.