Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 Oca 2021
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I fired up the willing engine, responding with a roar.
willing ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
This is personification. It is the giving of a human quality to an object for comparison purposes. The writer is saying that the engine is willing.In other words, the engine wants to start up and run and roar, because that is what it was made to do.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
You’re welcome. If my answers are helpful and good quality, please consider choosing them as the featured answer.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?