Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
1 Oca 2021
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I'd give my firstborn to not be able to have children ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
This is actually a really funny joke! I've never heard it before, but I'll try to explain.
"I'd give my firstborn for X" is an expression that means "I really want X." It's the same thing as saying "I'd give anything for X." Because your firstborn child is very valuable, if you would trade your firstborn for X, then X must also be very valuable.
So "I'd give my firstborn to not be able to have children" means "I really don't want to be able to have children."
But the expression doesn't make sense, because in order to trade your firstborn, you need to have a child! So it's impossible to "give your firstborn to not be able to have children." This impossibility is where the humor lies.
I hope that made sense!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca