Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
28 Ara 2020
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
alone ne anlama geliyor?
My English-Japanese dictionary says that being alone has no sense of sadness and different from being lonely.
But, another dictionary says the word "alone" can mean "lonely and unhappy."
I would like to know whether "alone" can have the same meaning as "lonely."
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Most of the time it simply means 一人で.
Sometimes it means feeling like nobody cares about you, nobody loves you, 愛されない気持ち.
For example,
"When my wife looked at me and said she wanted a divorce, I felt so alone."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
It depends on context. If, for example, you were watching a movie and a character very sadly said, "I'm alone..." then yes, it means unhappy and lonely. However, "alone" isn't negative on its own. "Lonely," on the other hand, is an inherently negative word.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- Japonca