Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
27 Ara 2020
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does the “ got you “ differ from “ got it”?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Urduca Akıcıya Yakın
“got you” can be used in so many different ways.
an example could be:
“Don’t worry, i got you” meaning that someone can depend on you. if someone tells you they need help and you don’t know what they need help with yet, then you can say “i got you”.
but for “got it” some sentences are:
“Don’t worry, I’ve got it” which means that you will take care of something. if you’re told to do something, you can say you’ve got it.
hope this helped!!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
You is for people and it is for objects
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Another meaning of the phrase "Got it" means I understand what you said. "I got you" can also mean "I understand you" or if you were asking for help, "I got you" can mean that "I can help you."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?