Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
25 Ara 2020
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I think that does it for today.
that / it ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Arapça Akıcıya Yakın
For example,
A man and his son are working on a project in their garage. They are halfway done and it is sunset. The man decides that they should stop for the day, and he tells his son, "I think that does it for today." This means that he wants them to stop working on the project for the day, and continue it some other time.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Arapça Akıcıya Yakın
The exact meaning would be:
THAT as in the thing you are referring to
DOES IT as in it is finished, or you are done with it.
Another example of using this phrase would be:
A husband and wife are arguing, and the wife, getting really upset, shouts, "That does it!" and walks out of the house in anger.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?