Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
23 Ara 2020
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Japonca
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Someone who watched the show GoT, please answer.
https://youtu.be/Ir10KmgGrjU?t=23
What does he mean "Spare me" in the conversation?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
So here “Spare me” would be short for “Spare me from your naivety” or “Spare me from your double standards”.
So he is saying that he thinks that she is holding him to a different standard because she is unaware of not acknowledging the necessary violence in their lives. And he is asking her not to.
Hope that makes sense :)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
"to not harm'" "please don't kill me" that is what "spare me" means in the conversation.
0
likes
2
disagrees
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
It means don’t treat me like a fool.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?