Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Ara 2020
- Korece
-
Endonezce
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
1.5 per cent of respondents reported they were physically abused by being restrained.
ne anlama geliyor?
I have no idea how were 1.5% respondets abused
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Restrained: kept under control by personal choice or by another/situation; prevented from freedom of movement or action either through words or to be physically restrained"
I don't know the story behind your statement but to be physically abused by being restrained generally means someone could have been tied up or held down and beaten, slapped or pushed around. The survey asked a certain number people how many experience this kind of behaviour. In that group, 1.5% admitted to experiencing that.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
1.5 percent meaning 1.5 percent out of 100 percent
those 1.5 percent of people reported that they were being abused.
percent means out of 100
1.5 is the fraction of people that came out of 100
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I think your statement was “1.5% of respondents reported being abused while being restrained.” About 2 out of every 100 people were abused while being restrained, according to the statement.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece