Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Ara 2020
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
In species in which mating partners share parental duties equally, males and females seem to live about the same length of time. ve In species where mating partners share parental duties equally, males and females seem to live about the same length of time. arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
What's the difference between them, and do both of these 2 sentences sound natural and correct in grammar?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
The second sounds more natural. There is no difference in meaning between them.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
@sachie88 the second sounds more natural. However, in regards to the first sentence, a better wording would be "The difference between species in which partners share parental duties equally,..." I personally would use the first one because I just think it sounds better, but either would be perfectly acceptable.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@gatitacolombiana I've heard that using "in which" sounds more formal, but perhaps using "where" sounds more natural as you said when you use it in daily conversation :D and thank you for giving me the better wording example! it's easier for me to understand the meaning of it than the original one. really appreciate it!! ^^
- İngilizce (ABD)
@sachie88 yes formal is the word I wanted! "in which" certainly is more formal so if this is for a school paper or something you would want to use it.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@gatitacolombiana I see! I remember "in which" as a formal one when I write this kind of sentence :D Thank you so much ^^