Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
16 Ara 2020
- Farsça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Welcome aboard? ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
Used in transportations like in airplanes or ships which just means welcome
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means “welcome on” (welcome onto the plane/boat/large vehicle).
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Farsça
@frecii thank you
But i got a new job on my first day they said welcome aboard. What is that mean? I know its usually used for transportation
- Farsça
- İngilizce (ABD)
Again, “welcome on”. In this case, more like, welcome onto the staff, welcome onto the “team”. Welcome to the company.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
It's slang. When I joined a Facebook group its members said "welcome aboard" to me
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
🤔 I don’t know if I’d consider it slang per se. It’s more like a saying. It’s not as though it’s informal or unprofessional, or pertains to only a particular group.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Farsça
- Farsça