Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Ara 2020
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
whereas
Plz show me some sentences which include the word above
ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Rusça
- Ukraynaca Akıcıya Yakın
whereas you chose to participate in this stupid prank, you will be held responsible as well
whereas there are many good reasons to switch to Plan B, we must stick with Plan A as long as it is feasible
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
‘Whereas’ is commonly used to compare two things.
For example:
The sun makes me feel happy whereas the rain makes me feel sad.
Oranges have a round shape whereas peaches have a butt shape.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- Ukraynaca Akıcıya Yakın
@___mm it can mean "while on the contrary", "although", "in view of the fact that", "since"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@AndriyZhezhera So in the sentences you wrote, the first whereas means 'since', and the second one means 'although'??
- Rusça
- Ukraynaca Akıcıya Yakın