Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 Ara 2020
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Trigger finger itching ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means that someone is eager to do something, and often does it before it is necessary. Like clicking a button too early. Hope this helped :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I wonder what the context/situation is. What emma said is possible, but it makes me think of the finger you use to pull the trigger on a gun, your index/pointer finger. There are figurative ways to use it too I think.
and itching = wanting to do something, like your trigger finger wants to pull the trigger, or you want to pull the trigger.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@vz9002 Yeah! If you’re talking about the finger you use to pull a trigger on a gun then “trigger finger” is good. But the way I took it was as a figurative way. Thank you for pointing that out!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça