Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
5 Ara 2020
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Almanca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
how can i know when "just" means recently or only? ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It’s hard, but use context.
She left just now.
We can eat out just today.
I just saw them.
I’m asking for just your hair clip.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
You have to use the context of the situation to figure out the meaning. For example, "He just finished it."
I'll create conversations for examples.
Recently:
A: I told Ben to do his homework. Why isn't he at his desk?
B: Because he just (recently) finished it.
Only/Merely:
A: Is Ben's homework done already? Did you help him?
B: No, I didn't help. He just (merely) finished it by himself and went to play video games.
Simply/Only:
A: Omg! Is that a bug on my sandwich??
B: No, it's just (simply) a piece of pepper.
Only:
A: Did everyone come to your party yesterday?
B: Nope, it was just (only) me.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Context is the only way to tell. The only advice I can offer is to see if you can substitute one of those words in. If it makes sense then that's probably the meaning.
1. He JUST left the store.
-He ONLY left the store. X
-He RECENTLY left the store. ✔
2. He left JUST four chips in the bag.
-He left ONLY four chips in the bag. X
-He left RECENTLY four chips in the bag. ✔
3. We JUST want to go see a movie.
-We ONLY want to go see a movie. ✔
-We RECENTLY want to go see a movie. X
4. We JUST went to see a movie.
-We ONLY went to see a movie.✔
-We RECENTLY went to see a movie. ✔
On #4, either meaning could make sense. In this case, you would need to see the next sentence in order to determine it.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
@holaamigos when you mean "recently": "because he just finished it", Can I say "because he has just finished it" too?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@AbrilC123 I wouldn't say that because it doesn't sound natural. "Because he has just finished it" is grammatically correct, but people don't talk like that.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)