Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
2 Ara 2020
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
A:Where is my blue shirt?
B:It's in washing (the)machine. You'll have to wear a different shirt. ve A:Where is my blue shirt?
B:It's in washing (a)machine. You'll have to wear a different shirt. arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It needs to be "the washing machine". In English, 'the' makes it a specific washing machine, not just any washing machine, because it is then the one that you are using to wash your shirt right now.
"A" washing machine would be if there are several washing machines available to use, and it doesn't matter, it is just one of many. So "pick a washing machine to use, then that will be the washing machine that you are using to wash your shirt."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
"The" is more specific and refers to a specific washer, in this case. If you say "a" washer, it could mean any washer in the area. But if you say "the" washer, it means the washer in your house.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)