Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
2 Ara 2020
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
That is because a politics that reinforces immutable identities leads away from the tolerance and forbearance a democracy needs to solve social conflicts. ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Hiro_Y i think that it means that “Politics that are based in identity (ie. race, gender, religion) make it more difficult to come to the compromises needed to solve issues and keep stability.”
but i don’t think this sentence would make sense to even english native speakers lmao...
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@neoworId Thank you for your explanation. In fact, this sentence is from The Economist. Some of its articles are extremely difficult to grasp.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Hiro_Y ah i see! yes, it makes a bit more sense in context but i think their articles can be unnecessarily complex
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@neoworId So the context makes it easier to understand, doesn't it? I think I must learn how to read English more.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Hiro_Y yes context definitely helps, although the actual content still reads like nonsense even when i can understand it haha. good luck with your studies!👍
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?