Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
12 Şub 2017
- İtalyanca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
crooked ve ewry arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Crooked refers to something or someone dishonest or misleading (a "crook").
Example: he was a crooked politician
It can also mean that something is tilted.
"The picture on the wall looks crooked" (e.g. It is not hung straight)
Awry means that something seems "off" or that something has gone wrong.
"Her plans for the trip went awry"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca
what if I'm talking about eyes...
Is it correct to say "crooked eyes"?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@francescodilucia8 for eyes, i would usually say cross eyed or cross-eyed. This means the left eye is looking at the right and the right eye is looking at the left.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca