Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Kas 2020
- Portekizce (Portekiz)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Am I right?
I have been studying English since last year. (I started in the past and still Is in present)
I have studied English since last year. ( It can mean the same that the previous or I can stop studying now. We know through context.)
I study English since last year( I am just telling you that I study English and I started in the past).
everything is right? all my affirmations and explanations( that they between parenthesis)are in a correct grammatical way ?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
I have been studying English since last year. (I started in the past and still Is in present) = Present Perfect Continuous = correct
I have studied English since last year. ( It can mean the same that the previous or I can stop studying now. We know through context.) = Present Perfect = correct
I study English since last year( I am just telling you that I study English and I started in the past). = No. To use Present Simple, you must remove the time reference. This would be correct: I study English.
If you add a time reference (since last year), then you must use a perfect tense—either Present Perfect or Pres. Perfect Continuous.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Portekiz)