Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 Kas 2020
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I quit, Cold turkey ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
The phrase “cold turkey” means to stop doing something completely — almost often an addictive drug like cigarettes.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Yunanca
It means to stop doing something abruptly & suddenly and not slowly and in steps. For example you’re thinking about losing weight and instead of slowly and daily minimizing your portions or saying today instead of two cookies I’ll eat one- you decide to stop eating sweets altogether.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?