Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Kas 2020
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Hintçe
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Free-choice marriage, established by the new law, has not been widely adopted in the rural areas, and earlier practices of betrothal and marriage, albeit adapted to new circumstances, persist. ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Japonca
in particular, i don't understand the "albeit adapted to new circumstances" part.
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Estonca
MEANINGS
1. Free choice marriage otherwise known love marriage
2. betrothal - a mutual promise or contract for a future marriage
3. Albeit - although
4. Albeit adapted to new circumstances - although rearranged to conform with modern times
Marriage based on free will (love), established by the law, has not been widely used in the countrysides and earlier practices of contract-based marriages - although rearranged to conform with modern times - are still around.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?