Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Şub 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? What is a common expression American people frequently use in order to show gratitude to others except for "thank you"?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Bulgarca
As you've pointed out, the most common phrase is "thank you"; using anything else usually depends on the context and the environment; for example, in a very formal situation, such as if you're giving a speech, you can say: "I would like to extend my heartfelt gratitude to ○○○ for ○○○". What context are you referring to?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
In a case like this, since you gave me a polite answer quickly, I'd like to say something other then Thank You. What's are some good ones you might use that contain the word, "appreciate"?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Bulgarca
@H1tosh1 You can say "I appreciate what you've done for me" but this sounds a bit too serious for cases like this (and is usually used when you're saying goodbye to someone for good). You could also say "I appreciate your efforts" or "You've really helped me out!", which is more indirect. Another way would be "Your answer is/was really helpful".
Once again, it really depends on the situation.
For example, if you want to thank your teacher, you can say "I am extremely thankful to have you as a teacher" but saying this to a friend who has taught you something would sound a bit too formal. Instead, you can just say "Thanks for teaching me this/explaining this to me, I really appreciate it".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
I really appreciate your answer in details. Would you say " It's really appreciated" in stead of "I really appreciate it" or "I really appreciate that"? Which of the three more natural and common?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Bulgarca
@H1tosh1 "I really appreciate your detailed answer" ("detailed" is an adjective that refers to the noun "answer"; "in details" usually refers to a verb: "I explained the situation in details" = I explained every detail/part of the situation).
In my mind there is little to no difference between "I really appreciate it"' and "I really appreciate that".
If you use a passive ("It's really appreciated") then you're putting more focus on the thing that is being appreciated, and not on the fact that you are grateful ("I really appreciate it"). So in a more formal environment you may hear "It's really/highly appreciated". For example, if you are writing a formal e-mail you can say "Your kind assistance on the matter is highly appreciated", so that you don't emphasize that YOU are grateful, but that the assistance is important and will be appreciated.
So I would use the second and third one with friends*/less formal situations, and the first: in more formal ones.
*Be careful not to overuse "I really appreciate it/that" when talking with (close) friends, because it expresses more gratitude than just "thank you", and may sound odd. If you dropped your eraser (which is something trivial and small) and your friend picked it up for you it may be better just to say "Thanks/Thank you" instead of "I really appreciate that". If you asked your friend to help you with your math homework, then it's fine to say it because helping you with that is not a small thing.
As you get more exposure to English, you will pick these things up, don't worry. :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
You sounds like an ideal language tutor. I understand the detailed description about how to express gratitude in English. You were my 1st correspondent on HiNative. I feel grateful for your painstaking on this matter. I am a native speaker of Japanese. I wish I could be helpful for you about language matter or anything. Have a good day or good night.
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Bulgarca
@H1tosh1 Thank you for your kind words, it makes me happy to receive such compliments. I hope I've been able to help you at least a little with your question. If you have anything else that you want to ask, I would be more than happy to help. :-) 英語の勉強は頑張ってください!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?