Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
6 Eyl 2015
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
receive ve accept ve take arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"receive"は「もらう」みたいです。You are getting something from someone/something else.
"accept"も「もらう」みたいです。The difference is that it's more active about your role. You are actively accepting something, rather than just passively receiving it.
"take"は一番異質です。”take”はもっと「取る」みたいです。To use take you don't have to be receiving/accepting something from someone/something, although it can still be used in that manner (ex: He gave me the ball, and I took it.)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
To receive = もらう
Accept indicates that you have willingly received it and is now now your's.
For example, "I accepted the job offer"
If you say "I received a job offer", it means that you got the offer, but since you haven't accepted the offer yet, you don't officially have the job.
if you "take" the job, it is very similar to saying "accepting the job offer", but you don't have to say "offer".
e.g. "I took the job".
"Take" has other meanings too, like "取る”の意味 and
"To take medicine" -> "薬を飲む”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thanks.
So, in the following case, can I use receive or take for accept?
If I were you, I would accept the new position.
- İngilizce (ABD)
Using take or accept are correct! Like blurgleblurgleps said, "receive" is passive, so it you wouldn't use it in this case when you are actively accepting or taking the position.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
In that case, you can only replace "accept" with "take", because you are describing you actively doing something, "receive" is more like you are just sitting back and getting something.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
To make my question clearer, let me add something to the sentence above.
I hear you will say no to your boss.
If I were you, I would accept the new position.
Is it still ok to use take for accept?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yes, it is still correct :)
and although this isn't the topic of the question, it is more correct to say:
"I hear you plan on saying no to your boss".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Lastly, is there any difference in nuance between "accept" and "take" as for the sentence?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Good question! Yes, "accept" is more polite and proper, while take is more casual.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Sometimes, you are asked to accept a position which won't actually help you. Even in such a case, both take and accept can mean the same nuance?
Sorry, to me, take seems to be used when you get something good for you.
- İngilizce (ABD)
Hmm, I'd have to say from my experiences, "accept" and "take" do not have nuances that indicate whether something is beneficial to you or not, only a matter of the level of politeness.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thank you very much for keep answering my question, mimiu78.
And I really appreciate the answers from all of you.
And I really appreciate the answers from all of you.