Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
24 Eki 2020
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
can verb ve be able to verb arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
no difference.
I can do that.
I am able to do that.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@motimotif2 They mean mostly the same thing but can” is more informal. It is like a skill you have. “Able to” can be more formal, and also sometimes mean you are willing to do something.
I can run quickly. I can go to the party.
I am able to pick up Tom after school. I am able to meet after work today.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?