Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
22 Eki 2020
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
smells like victory ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
It is a saying that pretty much means 'I think I am going to win', as in; I can almost feel victory because I am about to win. Or 'So close to winning I can smell it', implying that if victory was a thing, you are so close to it that you can smell it.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user