Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Eki 2020
- Vietnamca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Help me distinguish between "aim to" and "aim at"?
Thanks! ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
• When you "aim to" do something, it means you intend to do something. You mean to do something, or you want to do something.
"I aim to study medicine." <--- This means that you intend to study medicine. You want to study medicine and you are planning to do it.
• When you "aim at" something, you are pointing at that 'something'. You could be focusing on whatever it is. This could be used metaphorically or literally. If you are literally aiming at something, you are most likely about to shoot at or throw something to the thing you are aiming at. You aim at something with the intention to hit whatever it is.
"I aimed at the target." <--- This means that you pointed something at the target. It could be pointing a gun at something. It could be getting ready to throw a ball into a basket. These are just a couple examples.
"Our policies are aimed at encouraging economic growth." <--- This means that their policies focus on encouraging economic growth. The main goal of the policy is to be encouraging.
I hope this helps! (:
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?