Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Eki 2020
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İtalyanca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
he aways cut up me when he come over my house, l can't cracking up. he's like a clown bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Anlamıyorum
Do you mean he makes you laugh?
He always cracks me up when he comes to my house. I can’t stop laughing. He’s like a clown.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
@greencateye didn't you undertand cut up?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Anlamıyorum
@sakalisian012 Yes, a little.
“Cut up” can mean to make jokes and act silly.
“Cut me up” would mean to cut you into pieces, which would have a very different meaning.
Maybe using “cut up WITH me”? That you both are making jokes together?
This way is correct—“He always cuts up with me when he comes over to my house. I can’t stop cracking up. He’s like a clown.”
You are very close! The slang is tricky. Does that make sense? :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
@greencateye si l saw in dictionary cabridge that it's from usa but it didn't say that it was a slang
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
@greencateye l got close so much😕
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
@greencateye thanks buddy