Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Eki 2020
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
This morning I managed to delete several hundred important emails. I’m now waiting on Steve from IT to see if the emails can be recovered. So, while I wait – has anyone made a major mistake at work and what happened? ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
what does managed to mean, my dictionary says manage to means try very hard to do something but in this sentence, I guess this person means he deleted the email by accident. So I wonder why it uses managed to in this sentence, and could you please give me some examples?
Thank you.
Cevaplar
18 Eki 2020
Featured answer
- İngilizce (ABD)
“Managed to” means that you did something, either by trying hard to, or on accident when not meaning to.
(Trying hard)
“I managed to work all night and finish that important project.”
(Accidental)
“I somehow managed to tear a hole every pair of socks I own.”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?