Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 Şub 2017
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Portekizce (Brezilya)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"as long as" ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Since" or "Because":
As long as you are here, we may as well have a beer.
"As much time as":
I will stay with you for as long as you need me.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Example sentences: As long as we go to sleep, we won't be tired in the morning. As long as you put that back where you found it you wont be in trouble. As long as you stay during the movie, you will know what happens.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Similar but not exactly...
"While you are here, you may as well have a beer" is similar but the "as long" as version sounds like you weren't really expecting to see the other person, however it is a nice surprise and you have nothing better to do.
"I will stay with you while you need me" is also similar but the "for as long as" version sounds more like it could be a long time, but you will stay anyway because you are so much (like maybe it is your best friend in the hospital). The "while" version is more like what you might say to your boss.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
I can lend you the book as long as you give it back by Friday.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
If you use it like, I will stay as long as it takes to finish the job. (1) for whatever the amount of time(indefinitely)However, if you say I will lend you the book As long as you return it when you are finished wading it then this is a conditional phrase where one thing will happen IF the other part is done.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
you can hang out with your friends as long as you finish your homework.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İngilizce (ABD)
In this sentence it means you have to finish the homework first.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?