Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 Şub 2017
- Endonezce
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
what's "old fella" mean? thats aussie slang isn't?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Rusça
It is an aussie slang, but the meaning of "old fella'' means a man's part 😂😂
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Endonezce
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Rusça
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
You hear it in the southern states of the US as well, but not as a man part. "Old feller" is also used.
Both are short for "old fellow" and mean an old person or animal.
"That old feller/fella over there is going to keel over soon." means he (person or animal) is very old and expected to die soon. Depending on how it's said, it could be serious or a joke about how old he is.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Rusça
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@aavocado I've heard both used! It's funny when someone doesn't realize the other meaning! 😆🙈
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?