Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
22 Eyl 2020
- İngilizce (ABD)
-
Arapça
Arapça hakkında soru
هل ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
(Please also write under what it means)
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Arapça
- Fransızca (Fransa) Akıcıya Yakın
"هل" is used to ask a question in this form:
Present:
هل أنت بخير؟ = Are you okay?
Future:
هل ستذهب؟ = Are you going?
Past:
هل أكلت الفطور؟ = Did you eat breakfast?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
هل تريد ان تأكل = do you want to eat?
هل تريد ان تنام = do you want to sleep?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
Also:
‘هَلّ' as a verb: show up
-هَلّ الشتاء
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
هل can be used to ask for many things, and its quite similar to asking with "Did, do, is and are" in English
Pronunciation here is like
–hal–
هل نمت جيداً؟
Did you sleep well?
هل قابلت اصدقائك؟
Did you meet your friends?
هل انت بخير؟
Are you doing well?/Are you okay?
هل صديقك بخير؟
Is your friend okay?
هل تريد الذهاب؟
Do you want to go?
and so on
Also it can be a verb meaning (show up / appear) but would be pronounced differently.
Pronunciation here would be like
–halla– notice the L here is doubled
هَّل الرجل
The man (showed up/appeared)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
But honestly the verb version is quite old and rarely used nowadays
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)