Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Eyl 2020
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does the following sentence mean?
I don't know about you or not.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- İspanyolca (Meksika) Akıcıya Yakın
It’s grammatically incorrect
僕もわからない
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@DJ_Saidez Thank you for your input. I came across with the sentence at the following URL.
https://hapaeikaiwa.com/2020/09/18/%E7%AC%AC305...
In the article, Christian says "For me, it’s like, if I have you like, as a friend in my head, and we’re already good friends, it doesn’t really matter to the group, I’ll curse. But if you’re like, maybe older, we’re not quite on that friendship level yet, I think I kinda (kind of) hold off a little bit subconsciously on like, which curse words I use. I don’t know about you or not, but that’s how I am."
He is a native speacker and I wonder whey he uses such a grammatically incorrect sentece.
Do you see why with the additional informatio above?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- İspanyolca (Meksika) Akıcıya Yakın
@tucktuck The sentence would be better without “or not”. Here it basically means that while he doesn’t know what “your” preference is, he’s letting “you” know what his is.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@DJ_Saidez I don't know why Christian used the expression but I will just avoid using the sentence in the same way. Thank you!