Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 Eyl 2020
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
van ve forbid arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
I believe you mean "ban" instead of "van". Both have similar meaning in that they mean something is not allowed, but ban automatically implies a legal punishment.
When something is banned there is usually a legal consequence for not following the rule or law. You can use forbid in situations like telling your child they cannot do something.
Examples: "There is a fireworks ban. If police find you with fireworks, you will receive a fine."
"My parents forbid me from being out late."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
I understand very well. Detailed explanation was helpful.