Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
19 Eyl 2020
- Portekizce (Portekiz)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
perform ve execute arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Both can mean to do something. Perform is used more often with some kind of art or medical procedure.
"He performed the dance flawlessly."
"The actors will perform the play."
"She will perform brain surgery today."
"The officer orders his soldiers to execute the plan."
Execute can also mean to kill someone as a punishment.
"The prisoner will be executed."
"It is a war crime to execute prisoners of war."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Portekiz)
@mittensTD ok so...
when they mean to do something they are similar.
Perform is used of art or medical procedure.
and execute can be kill someone.
Have I summarized well?
- İngilizce (ABD)