Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Eyl 2020
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? remarkable players are elected to the fame,
is correct this sentence and
why not )were elected?)
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
I would say... Remarkable players are elected into the hall of fame. You are talking about -hall of fame- right?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Remarkable players ARE elected to the Hall of Fame.
This is talking about the custom and procedure for populating the Hall of Fame. Present tense is used to talk about the norm—custom, habit, and standard procedures.
If you talk about specific players who were elected in the past, then you would use Past Tense:
—In the past decade, remarkable players were elected to the Hall of Fame.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (İspanya)