Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
14 Eyl 2020
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? BECAUSE the idea is to MAKE money, once you make money retain the Customer by giving them a break. Then they will stay.
is the sentence correct? What does It mean?
make money retain? ?I don't know sentence strcture.
Cevaplar
15 Eyl 2020
Featured answer
- İngilizce (ABD)
@nativehello I do not quite understand what this is trying to say, but I will try.
First, I think there is supposed to be a comma between “money” and “retain”
I believe this sentence is trying to say: The plan is to get money. After you get the money, give the customer a break (as in a break from spending money). Then, the customer will stay longer. (since they will not use up all their money in one time)
So, you want to make money from customers. After you get some money, do not have them spend money so that they save their money for next time. (Because if you make them spend all their money in one go, then they will leave).
The sentence is correct. You can start sentences with “Because”, but make sure that what follows the phrase “Because the idea is to make money” is a complete thought.
“Because the idea is to make money.” Incorrect. Not a complete thought because the word “because” makes the phrase a fragment.
By adding “once you make money, retain (keep) the customer by giving them a break” after “because the idea is to make money” it makes the sentence correct.
It has a subject and verb making a complete thought.
Sorry if this is confusing. Hope I can help :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?