Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
12 Eyl 2020
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
Rusça
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
rundown ve lowdown arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
As far as I know, they are used interchangeably. However, most natives don't know that technically, a "rundown" is a list or report of the state of something whereas a "lowdown" is a general description of a state of affairs (typically in reference to a social situation).
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
“Rundown” has two meanings.
Meaning #1: “Rundown” could mean that something (usually a building) is in really bad shape and might need to be fixed.
EXAMPLE: “That building is really rundown.” would mean “That building is in bad shape.”
Meaning #2: “Rundown” could ALSO mean, when you are explaining something to someone without going into too much detail.
EXAMPLE: “I’ll give you the rundown” would mean “I will explain this to you quickly.”
“Lowdown” means “to keep something quiet or secret, lowkey.”
EXAMPLE: “Keep this on the lowdown.” would mean that after you have told someone something, “I want you to keep this between us and not tell other people.”
I hope this makes sense! If you need me to elaborate or explain further, please do ask. 😁
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?