Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
4 Şub 2017
- Fransızca (Fransa)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
was ve were ve for example : she was ... and we were. that's correct. the first one do we use it just for singular words ? arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İtalyanca
"Was" is the past of "To Be" only for the first and third singular person.
"were" for the other.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
was and were are the verb to be in the past.
I / he / she / it = was
You / we / they = were
examples:
*Affirmative:
I was watching tv in the morning.
They were in my house yesterday.
*Negative:
He wasn't (was + not) playing.
We weren't (were + not) at the school yesterday.
*Interrogative:
Was she here?
Were you in your aunt's house last weekend?
It's all, for now. ;)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I was walking to the store.
She was walking to the store.
They were walking.
We were walking.
You were walking.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?