Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
25 Kas 2014
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I seem to have more rocks in my whiskey. Did someone add them for me? bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
You definitely order liquor and mixed drinks “on the rocks,” but I've never heard someone refer to the cubes of ice as rocks otherwise. I may be wrong about this, but I think it's uncommon. I would say, “I seem to have more ice (or cubes of ice) in my whiskey.”
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
I seem to have more ice in my whiskey. Did someone give me more/did someone add more for me?
I agree - "on the rocks" is what we call a fixed phrase, which means that even though it would mean the same thing if you changed the words, it's only said one way. Ice isn't referred to as "rocks" otherwise.
Also, 'ice' is a mass noun (which means it can't be pluralized), so you wouldn't use 'they' unless you said "ice cubes". It's very confusing.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thanks, guys!