Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
3 Şub 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
American canon ne anlama geliyor?
An actress is talking about playing a role.
"And in my mind, there are only two great roles in the American canon."
Does "cannon" here mean "plays" or "stories"?
I've found this site, and wonder if it explains about it a bit.:
http://www1.assumption.edu/ahc/Intros/introcano...
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"The cannon" in this case is kind of of like "the set of high quality art"
I think this use of cannon is somewhat related to the word "canonical", so you can also think of it like "the cannon is the group of all canonical things"
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@s0upx0n Thank you for your kind explanation!
It's hard for me to understand it, to be honest, because of my ability of English, but I think I got the idea of what "cannon" means now.
It's hard for me to understand it, to be honest, because of my ability of English, but I think I got the idea of what "cannon" means now.