Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
29 Ağu 2020
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
afraid ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"I'm really afraid of cats."
"Are you afraid of heights?"
"Don't be afraid, it's just a dog."
"She's afraid of falling."
"I'm afraid we can't do that."
"It's afraid of you."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
‘afraid of’ means ‘be terrified’ ?
‘I’m afraid ~’ means ‘I’m sorry’?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Afraid, scared and terrified all basically mean the same thing.
- "I'm afraid we can't do that"/ "I'm afraid I can't do that" is used for politely telling someone something that might make them sad, disappointed, or angry.
Another example: "I'm afraid I can't take this job."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca