Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
28 Ağu 2020
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
when you use "One" or "Ones",Does the person who`s listening have to know what it`s referring to?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Not really, when you use “one” it is referring to people. For example, saying “When one does this,” is referring to people. So it’s the same thing as saying “When people do this,” or “When someone does this.”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Macarca
Yes.
For example, you're pointing at an object saying "That one."
Or mentioning the objects or person and saying "They are the ones that said it first."
There's always something that points to the object of the sentence.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
- Portekizce (Brezilya)