Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
26 Ağu 2020
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
The lion is known by his claws. ve The lion is known for his claws. arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
They are both prepositions, but “the Lion is known for its claws” sounds most natural.
**A preposition is what’s used to show the relationship between the pronoun [its]/[his] and the noun [claws] in a sentence
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@H-oon the lion known for his claws one sounds better and two makes it seem like the lions more noticeable thing or strongest feature is the claws. But the lion is best known by its claws sounds weird and limits the possibilities. The only thing about the lion is it’s claws. I hope that made sense. Keep working hard!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
"The lion is known for his claws" = Refers to something the lion is famous for. "For" refers to the well-known reputation or characteristic that something has that people link together in their mind.
"This city is known for its many churches."
"People in the south are known for their hospitality."
"The lion is known by his claws" = Doesn't really make sense. "Known by" can have different meanings, but in a sentence like this, it means something unique that identifies you, that says who you are.
"We are known by the company we keep" (Famous saying meaning that the friends we hang out with tells others what we are like)
"The Bufo frog is known by the small yellow spots on its head." (You can identify which frog this is by looking for the yellow spots)
The lion isn't differentiated because it has claws. Lots of things have claws.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?