Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Ağu 2020
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
-
Ukraynaca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Hoo boy. We’re in for a doozy. ne anlama geliyor?
Wizard: Alright, BM. I go and say, “Bard, what in the wide, wide world of Moonlands are you up to?”
Bard: It’s my nose, it’s my nose! It’s in heat! It’s in heat!
SFX: (BOOF)
Wizard: My question remains unanswered.
Bard: It means my Body Sense is telling me that stuff’s going to start falling! You’d better duck for cover!
BM(DM but Bard): And just a couple seconds later…
SFX: (SPLAT!)
BM: A frog falls out of the sky and straight onto Wizard's head!
Bard: Oh, hey, my nose normal again!
Wizard: …For the frog’s sake, I hope it didn’t land on my horn. Also, WHAT.
Druid: Um, I second this. What?
Ranger: Hoo boy. We’re in for a doozy.
One silly conversation later
Ranger: Once again, we’re gettin’ away from the point. Are you usin’ your DM powers to give your Bard psychic abilities?
BM: No, no, no, of course not! She’s ALWAYS had her Body Sense, silly!
Ranger: <raiseing an eyebrow>
Ranger: Just a sec. Ah’m gonna need a drink for this.
Wizard: Right behind you.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika) Akıcıya Yakın
It’s slang. An informal term used by those with a western accent. Like “howdy” or “I reckon’” it’s like a cowboy term. Btw, silly is a very kids term. You don’t have to be that careful. You can say “idiot” or “stupid” if you would like them to sound familiar and adult. Means “oh no, something huge is going to happen” but in a joking way or used as a west/South USA term usually.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika) Akıcıya Yakın
I hope I helped you out. Story actually sounds cool. I recommend calling it “6th sense” it sounds cooler and less sexual.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika) Akıcıya Yakın
Hoo is dramatic sound affect, and the dictionary says in definitions: Definition of doozy
: an extraordinary one of its kind (usually slang for west americans)
a real doozy of a snowstorm
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?