Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
2 Şub 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
absolutely ve definitely arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
They can mean almost the same thing, although I perceive a slight difference.
You are definitely right.
means that it is certain that you are right.
You are absolutely right.
means that you are completely right. One couldn't be "more right", as it were.
So, grammatically, I'd say that in the first sentence, definitely modifies the whole sentence (the verb), whereas in the second absolutely modifies right.
When the question is about something you or somebody has a control over, it is answered with 'definitely'.
Can you look into this problem? Definitely.
When referring to something outside one's jurisdiction, like natural laws, absoluteness can be attributed.
Are you sure Jim is here? Absolutely.
Here, Jim's presence has an absolute nature, that can not be influenced by anybody else's willingness to keep it one way or the other.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Unregistered_user sorry for late replying, thank you so much!!
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@supernova810 it's okay, sorry for late reply from my side too😅
you're welcome.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?