Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
16 Ağu 2020
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
ing ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
@thetrees I know, I want words that have it at the end
- İngilizce (ABD)
To indicate the progressive/continuous tense, in present, past, perfect, pluperfect, and future:
-Hey, watch where you're going.
-I forgot what I was doing.
-Have you been sleeping well?
-I heard he had been thinking of quitting for a while.
-I will be done talking to her at around noon.
To use a verb like a noun:
-I love singing.
-Jogging is a stupid hobby.
To modify a noun:
-That singing fish is really tacky. (The fish isn't currently singing so it's not describing an action; it's a fake fish that sings sometimes.)
-You want me to wait out here in the pouring rain?
Some adjectives that are derived from nouns just end in -ing:
-That's not surprising.
-It was an upsetting turn of events.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?