Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Ağu 2020
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
wince ve cringe arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@liu_jun
That is actually a really good question
Like many English words, we have two words that mean basically the same thing, where one of them comes from the ancient French and the other from the ancient English.
Looking backwards in time, we see that the old French word "wince" simply means to turn away from something quickly. Whereas the ancient English version of "cringe" means to fall over in battle.
I have no idea how these words came to mean basically the same thing... but they do.
Some people use wince to mean a reaction to physical pain, while using cringe to refer to emotional pain.
Other people use them both interchangeably
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Wince is usually related to pain, while cringe is usually for other things, like eating something bitter or watching an awkward handshake lol
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?