Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Ağu 2020
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Being spared jail ( more teens with knives are being spared jail.) ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
'Being spared from [something]' means not being punished for/ with something,
being saved from/ by something.
'He was destined for the gallows but at the last moment they spared him' (He was going to be hanged to death but then they saved his life)
'They spared the robber's life' (They chose not to kill him even though they could)
'I spared him the gruelling task of mucking out the pig pen' (I did the horrible job of cleaning the pig enclosure so he didn't have to)
'She was spared a telling-off at the last minute by the bell' (The bell rang and saved her from being told off by the teacher)
So 'being spared jail' means not being punished by being sent to jail.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
@lucyhollings thank you very much for taking the time to reply to my question, it is perfectly explained. :)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Thanks, glad it helped :)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?