Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Ağu 2020
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What's the grammar applied to "far be it "?
I'm having difficulties understanding it since I've never seen such a form so far.
① What's the structure of the phrase? Is it an "imperative sentence" whose form is "do something" or is it an "declarative sentence" whose form is "A is B"?
② "Far" is always used as adjective or adverb, however, the far here seems like it's used as a noun or verb. What's the actual position of "far" here and why?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
"Far be it" is an idiomatic verb phrase. That means that it doesn't follow any rules, it's just the way we say it.
far be it from me to do something (but…)
(informal) used when you are just about to disagree with somebody or to criticize them and you would like them to think that you do not really want to do this
For example: Far be it from me to interfere in your affairs but I would like to give you just one piece of advice.
Note: In this phrase, "far" is an adverb, but it's part of the verb phrase.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@JennieHeo06
It's kind of like imperative! You're right it's like you're demanding the problem to stay far away...
Far be it
It (something abstract or whtvr the issue is) has to be far away from me
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@OldGeezer Thank you so much for your response! So you mean it's on the position of idiomatic verb and that's why the phrase is considered a grammatical error in today's point of view, right?
Also, can you please share the image that occurs to you when you first see the phrase?...For example, for me, I first thought it's saying "Put it away from me" because of the adverb far in it. I'm not sure if thinking of this kind of thing is proper, though. So your opinion about the LITERAL word would help me out a lot to understand it more.
Thanks again for your help!
- Korece
@AnJOr Thanks a lot for your response! So what you mean is like it's saying "put it away!" or "let it stay away from me!", right? That makes sense, in light of what the phrase means though.😊
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@JennieHeo06 Yes, your literal meaning is right. It's like "I am far away from that" or "I would never do that".
The real meaning is this (for example):
Far be it from me to say something mean, but your hair is green! = I would never say anything mean (I am far away from saying something mean), but your hair is green!
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@OldGeezer I see! Thanks for going over the details for me!
Anyways, I have a question for your example. (It's pretty far from what I was asking but hope you kindly do me a favor of giving a simple explanation!) You said the expression 'hair is green' and suggest it's virtually mean to be said. And I just thought that's interesting. Does that mean something idiomatic as well...?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@JennieHeo06 No, that isn't idiomatic; it was just a silly example. I suppose your hair is brown or black, but if I said it was green, that would be a mean thing for me to say.
But if your hair really really were green, I might say, "Far be it from me to say something mean, but your hair is green!" (= I'm not trying to be mean; I'm just telling you the truth.)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
- İngilizce (ABD)