Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 Ağu 2020
- Makedonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İbranice
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
dash and blow and impact and hit and dunt and jolt and smash and smasher and stripe and clip and concussion and punch ve strike and beat and hack and crusher and pound and biff ve (there are even more of them that have a similar meaning and i just can’t understand which to use when) arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
8 Ağu 2020
Featured answer
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
ooookaaay this one's going to take a while to answer....
Let's start with the straightforward ones.
Hit: Very generic term. Usually means when someone slaps somebody or something with their hand.
I hit the ball and it bounced.
I hit my brother because he pinched me.
Can also be done with something you are holding in your hand:
I hit the ball with the tennis racket.
Or to slam into something intentionally or unintentionally:
I hit the ground hard, and rolled.
Punch:
To hit (usually somebody but also something) with your fist.
He insulted my friend so I punched him
I punched him on the jaw and then winced at my sore knuckles.
I was so angry I punched a hole in the wall.
Dash:
Describes a very short, violent action. Means with speed wrenching something sideways and against something hard.
The wave picked the boat up and dashed it against the rocks.
He fell and dashed his head upon the ground.
Blow:
A noun for a short, very powerful action. Imagine being hit by a wave that sweeps you off your feet, or being hit with something so heavy that your whole body collapses under the weight. Describes a motion so powerful that when it hits you it knocks you down or backwards.
I dealt him a powerful blow to the head.
He staggered under the blow.
Jolt:
A bumping or short shaking or juddering sensation. Imagine that you are driving over a bumpy road. Each time you drive over a bump, it feels like your seat is kicking you in the pants. That is a jolt.
The car jolted over the potholes.
The machine jolted and shuddered to a stop.
With a jolt I realised I'd forgotten to turn the stove off.
Impact:
An impact is a forceful blow that leaves a mark or an impression. Imagine all of somethings' force being concentrated in one small area.
The impact of the battering ram shook the castle walls.
When the meteor hit the earth, the impact could be felt for hundreds of kilometres.
Clip:
To knock against a small part of something as you go past, fast. Imagine a motorbike speeding past you, and the very edge of the handlebars just hits your arm as it goes past. It's not enough to knock you over, but it stings like hell. It's a blow that only catches the side of you and glances off.
I think we clipped that signpost back there.
She clipped me over the ear.
Concussion:
Concussion is a type of injury that results from someone being hit very hard on the head.
It is dangerous and can result in brain damage.
He's concussed. He just threw up and he's slurring his speech. We need to take him to a doctor.
He got a concussion from playing rugby.
Smash
To break roughly into big, messy, uneven pieces.
The plate smashed on the tiled floor.
I smashed the watermelon with the sledgehammer.
Crush
To squash flat or squash until something bruises or crumbles or breaks up.
Crush the garlic then add to the onions in the pan.
He crushed the can under his foot.
Beat
Hit, thresh or batter repeatedly. Describes a strong, intentional movement.
He beat the drum.
They beat him up.
Beat the egg whites until fluffy.
Pound
Describes a dull, rhythmic thumping. Pounding makes a 'dum dum dum' sound.
My heart was pounding in my ears.
I pounded the biscuits into smithereens.
I pounded my fists against the door. 'let me in' I cried.
Hack
To chop at something roughly and repeatedly with a blade.
They hacked down the tree.
He hacked off a piece of seal blubber for me to eat.
Strike: (Note: irregular verb, p.p struck)
To lash across something, to hit something in a deadly and accurate manner. Think of something long, like a rope or a whip, flicking across something and hitting hard and painfully in one place.
Lightning struck the tree.
The snake struck, sinking its teeth into my arm.
He struck me across the face.
Biff
To punch lightly, not meaning to do much harm.
She biffed him on the ear.
I biffed him lightly on the nose, and he threw a pillow at my face.
Here are a few more:
Cuff
To hit lightly in a friendly way, not meaning to hurt the other person. If your friend was teasing you, you might pretend to hit them, but only hit them very lightly. That would be a cuff.
He cuffed me on the ear and I ducked, laughing.
He tried to pretend to be annoyed, but a smile snuck onto his face, and I laughed, so he cuffed me.
Batter
To beat against continuously or over and over. Battering is lighter than beating but stronger than pattering.
The little house on the ciff top was battered by the wind and rain.
I returned, bruised and battered.
Patter
Much like batter, but softer and lighter. Means a soft overlapping sound of tiny beats.
I listened to the soft pattering of rain against the window.
The sound of the children's footsteps pattered up and down the corridor.
Smack
To hit (not that hard) and make a loud, distinct sound. If you imagine the sound of a wet balled-up piece of newspaper hitting a window, that is a perfect smacking sound.
Smacking your children is illegal in New Zealand.
The bird smacked straight into the window.
He smacked his lips noisily.
Thump
To hit something hard, and make a soft, dull noise. Like if you hit someone as hard as you could with a pillow. Similar to punch, but you could hit them with anything, not just your fist, so long as it wasn't too noisy.
Watch out or I'll thump you!
He thumped me.
Pummel
To thump over and over continuously with your fists.
He jumped on his brother's back and pummelled him.
They pummelled each other until they were both bruised and bleeding.
Tap
To hit gently and precisely
He tapped against the wall, listening carefully for a change in sound that would tell him where it was hollow.
He tapped the hammer against the bell and it rang out loud and clear.
Knock
To rap firmly with your knuckles
I knocked on the door
Knock (down, over) To accidentally bump into strongly and cause to fall over.
The wave knocked me off my feet.
I accidentally knocked the vase off the table.
She knocked me over.
Crash
To lose control and slam into something, hard.
He fell off his bike and crashed into the ground, grazing his knee.
I slipped coming down the hill and crashed into a tree.
The car crashed into the wall.
A lot of English words are semi-onomatopoeic, meaning the words sound like what they are.
Compare: crash, bash, smash, dash
They all describe some sort of messy collision where things get broken into pieces.
Shudder, judder
Some sort of ongoing jolting
Clatter, batter, patter, natter, chatter,
Makes a lot of overlapping noises
Smack, thwack, clack, click
Makes a sharp, distinct sound.
Knock
Makes a deep distinct sound
Thump, clomp, stomp, stamp, tamp
Makes a dull pounding noise
slam, ram
Makes a big sudden dull noise from pushing into something hard
Wham! Bam!
A big dull noise
Some words don't necessarily make any sound, but still relate to words that do.
Jam, cram, ram
Trying to push something into a small space
Cramped
Pushed uncomfortably into a small space
Clam, clamp
Push firmly shut
One syllable words that have sounds that you can draw out easily are more likely to describe a continuous uninterrupted action, especially words ending combinations of approximants like l, r, w
Growl, drawl, snarl, crawl, scrawl
Sometimes words have surprising links
Curl, furl, burl, whirl, hurl, swirl
All describe an action to do with rolling
Words that start with wh- are often to do with the air or wind
Whoosh, whirr, whirl, whistle, swish, swoosh,
Words often mix qualities of different sounds. Words starting and ending in b, p and m sounds are often very soft, clumsy, dull and undefined.
Bump, bumble, mumble,
Very soft, gentle, clumsy and undefined actions and sounds.
Words that mix a distinct sound with a soft b, p, m sound often have a mix of these qualities.
Crumple, crumble, stumble, tumble
Starts well defined then gently, clumsily loose shape by falling to pieces, or starts well-coordinated then becomes clumsy
Slump, clump, lump
Starts with a clear shape then sags or bunches together into an amorphous blob.
When you learn a new word for an action, trying to group it into similar sounding words to see if they have anything in common. For instance, you could think of whether the action is continuous and uninterrupted, repetitive or happens only once, makes a dull or distinct sound, is intentional or unintentional, is accurate or rough.
Hope this helps!
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Hit - is most common
I hit him in the mouth
I hit the red car with my Toyota
The bat hit baseball
My feet hit the ground as I ran
‘Don’t hit your brother’
Strike has similar meaning but less common.
Punch - hit with closed fist
Smash - hit causing damage crush - hit or squeeze causing damage
pound - hit repeatedly
beat - hit repeatedly, especially a person
Blow - a big hit to something
Impact - similar to blow
The boxer punched his opponent
Joe beat up his friend. You should not beat your children. He beat the rug to get the dust out.
He pounded the dough to make bread. She pounded the girls body with her fists.
They smashed the car into the wall. I fell of my bike and smashed my shoulder into the road.
They man landed on me and I was crushed by his heavy weight. He stepped on her with a heavy boot and crushed her toes
He received many blows to the head during the boxing match.
The impact of the blows caused many bruises.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Makedonca
@jaynelearningitalian thank you, which word stands for the smallest hit? Doesn’t have to be from among these words. Also, are there any other words similar to these ones? Which you commonly use in daily life etc.
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
ooookaaay this one's going to take a while to answer....
Let's start with the straightforward ones.
Hit: Very generic term. Usually means when someone slaps somebody or something with their hand.
I hit the ball and it bounced.
I hit my brother because he pinched me.
Can also be done with something you are holding in your hand:
I hit the ball with the tennis racket.
Or to slam into something intentionally or unintentionally:
I hit the ground hard, and rolled.
Punch:
To hit (usually somebody but also something) with your fist.
He insulted my friend so I punched him
I punched him on the jaw and then winced at my sore knuckles.
I was so angry I punched a hole in the wall.
Dash:
Describes a very short, violent action. Means with speed wrenching something sideways and against something hard.
The wave picked the boat up and dashed it against the rocks.
He fell and dashed his head upon the ground.
Blow:
A noun for a short, very powerful action. Imagine being hit by a wave that sweeps you off your feet, or being hit with something so heavy that your whole body collapses under the weight. Describes a motion so powerful that when it hits you it knocks you down or backwards.
I dealt him a powerful blow to the head.
He staggered under the blow.
Jolt:
A bumping or short shaking or juddering sensation. Imagine that you are driving over a bumpy road. Each time you drive over a bump, it feels like your seat is kicking you in the pants. That is a jolt.
The car jolted over the potholes.
The machine jolted and shuddered to a stop.
With a jolt I realised I'd forgotten to turn the stove off.
Impact:
An impact is a forceful blow that leaves a mark or an impression. Imagine all of somethings' force being concentrated in one small area.
The impact of the battering ram shook the castle walls.
When the meteor hit the earth, the impact could be felt for hundreds of kilometres.
Clip:
To knock against a small part of something as you go past, fast. Imagine a motorbike speeding past you, and the very edge of the handlebars just hits your arm as it goes past. It's not enough to knock you over, but it stings like hell. It's a blow that only catches the side of you and glances off.
I think we clipped that signpost back there.
She clipped me over the ear.
Concussion:
Concussion is a type of injury that results from someone being hit very hard on the head.
It is dangerous and can result in brain damage.
He's concussed. He just threw up and he's slurring his speech. We need to take him to a doctor.
He got a concussion from playing rugby.
Smash
To break roughly into big, messy, uneven pieces.
The plate smashed on the tiled floor.
I smashed the watermelon with the sledgehammer.
Crush
To squash flat or squash until something bruises or crumbles or breaks up.
Crush the garlic then add to the onions in the pan.
He crushed the can under his foot.
Beat
Hit, thresh or batter repeatedly. Describes a strong, intentional movement.
He beat the drum.
They beat him up.
Beat the egg whites until fluffy.
Pound
Describes a dull, rhythmic thumping. Pounding makes a 'dum dum dum' sound.
My heart was pounding in my ears.
I pounded the biscuits into smithereens.
I pounded my fists against the door. 'let me in' I cried.
Hack
To chop at something roughly and repeatedly with a blade.
They hacked down the tree.
He hacked off a piece of seal blubber for me to eat.
Strike: (Note: irregular verb, p.p struck)
To lash across something, to hit something in a deadly and accurate manner. Think of something long, like a rope or a whip, flicking across something and hitting hard and painfully in one place.
Lightning struck the tree.
The snake struck, sinking its teeth into my arm.
He struck me across the face.
Biff
To punch lightly, not meaning to do much harm.
She biffed him on the ear.
I biffed him lightly on the nose, and he threw a pillow at my face.
Here are a few more:
Cuff
To hit lightly in a friendly way, not meaning to hurt the other person. If your friend was teasing you, you might pretend to hit them, but only hit them very lightly. That would be a cuff.
He cuffed me on the ear and I ducked, laughing.
He tried to pretend to be annoyed, but a smile snuck onto his face, and I laughed, so he cuffed me.
Batter
To beat against continuously or over and over. Battering is lighter than beating but stronger than pattering.
The little house on the ciff top was battered by the wind and rain.
I returned, bruised and battered.
Patter
Much like batter, but softer and lighter. Means a soft overlapping sound of tiny beats.
I listened to the soft pattering of rain against the window.
The sound of the children's footsteps pattered up and down the corridor.
Smack
To hit (not that hard) and make a loud, distinct sound. If you imagine the sound of a wet balled-up piece of newspaper hitting a window, that is a perfect smacking sound.
Smacking your children is illegal in New Zealand.
The bird smacked straight into the window.
He smacked his lips noisily.
Thump
To hit something hard, and make a soft, dull noise. Like if you hit someone as hard as you could with a pillow. Similar to punch, but you could hit them with anything, not just your fist, so long as it wasn't too noisy.
Watch out or I'll thump you!
He thumped me.
Pummel
To thump over and over continuously with your fists.
He jumped on his brother's back and pummelled him.
They pummelled each other until they were both bruised and bleeding.
Tap
To hit gently and precisely
He tapped against the wall, listening carefully for a change in sound that would tell him where it was hollow.
He tapped the hammer against the bell and it rang out loud and clear.
Knock
To rap firmly with your knuckles
I knocked on the door
Knock (down, over) To accidentally bump into strongly and cause to fall over.
The wave knocked me off my feet.
I accidentally knocked the vase off the table.
She knocked me over.
Crash
To lose control and slam into something, hard.
He fell off his bike and crashed into the ground, grazing his knee.
I slipped coming down the hill and crashed into a tree.
The car crashed into the wall.
A lot of English words are semi-onomatopoeic, meaning the words sound like what they are.
Compare: crash, bash, smash, dash
They all describe some sort of messy collision where things get broken into pieces.
Shudder, judder
Some sort of ongoing jolting
Clatter, batter, patter, natter, chatter,
Makes a lot of overlapping noises
Smack, thwack, clack, click
Makes a sharp, distinct sound.
Knock
Makes a deep distinct sound
Thump, clomp, stomp, stamp, tamp
Makes a dull pounding noise
slam, ram
Makes a big sudden dull noise from pushing into something hard
Wham! Bam!
A big dull noise
Some words don't necessarily make any sound, but still relate to words that do.
Jam, cram, ram
Trying to push something into a small space
Cramped
Pushed uncomfortably into a small space
Clam, clamp
Push firmly shut
One syllable words that have sounds that you can draw out easily are more likely to describe a continuous uninterrupted action, especially words ending combinations of approximants like l, r, w
Growl, drawl, snarl, crawl, scrawl
Sometimes words have surprising links
Curl, furl, burl, whirl, hurl, swirl
All describe an action to do with rolling
Words that start with wh- are often to do with the air or wind
Whoosh, whirr, whirl, whistle, swish, swoosh,
Words often mix qualities of different sounds. Words starting and ending in b, p and m sounds are often very soft, clumsy, dull and undefined.
Bump, bumble, mumble,
Very soft, gentle, clumsy and undefined actions and sounds.
Words that mix a distinct sound with a soft b, p, m sound often have a mix of these qualities.
Crumple, crumble, stumble, tumble
Starts well defined then gently, clumsily loose shape by falling to pieces, or starts well-coordinated then becomes clumsy
Slump, clump, lump
Starts with a clear shape then sags or bunches together into an amorphous blob.
When you learn a new word for an action, trying to group it into similar sounding words to see if they have anything in common. For instance, you could think of whether the action is continuous and uninterrupted, repetitive or happens only once, makes a dull or distinct sound, is intentional or unintentional, is accurate or rough.
Hope this helps!
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Hit, punch, crash and beat are probably the most common words on this list.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Makedonca
@lucyhollings OMG... I don’t really know how to thank you... I am so grateful for your exhaustive explanation, it was very helpful and not sure if i would get such an explanation ever again all my life, THANK YOU TONS!
Also, can you tell me which one is the best to say in the sentence below?
•I feel too much pain even with the lightest/smallest/slightest hit/biff/ciff/touch in my jaw.
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
no worries, it was a fun question to answer :)
I would probably say: I felt too much pain in my jaw, even with the lightest touch.
// my jaw was too painful, even to the slightest touch.
Hope it helps.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Makedonca